The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-15

Boston or Chicago: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Boston: 839 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 41% score A or B. Chicago: 1,568 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 45% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-15.

BostonChicago
Business websites scanned839 of 930 with a site1,568 of 1,730 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site66% of 665 reachable66% of 1,150 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 665 reachable45% of 1,150 reachable
Score A or B41% 341 sites38% 603 sites
Boston · United States

A 142 · B 199 · C 145 · D 95 · F 258

Chicago · United States

A 235 · B 368 · C 245 · D 152 · F 568

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BostonChicago
HTML page63% 41765% 751
none28% 18526% 295
PDF4% 285% 63
elsewhere5% 333% 36
image0% 20% 5
Direct booking or ordering
BostonChicago
own site43% 28541% 474
vendor on own site23% 15325% 282
none24% 15922% 258
third party7% 468% 96
marketplace3% 223% 40
Site builder
BostonChicago
Unknown40% 26938% 442
WordPress22% 14928% 324
Squarespace18% 12217% 195
BentoBox10% 646% 71
Wix5% 303% 32
Webflow1% 93% 38
Weebly2% 132% 27
Booking and ordering vendors
BostonChicago
Toast137201
OpenTable52121
DoorDash Storefront2457
Resy2823
ChowNow932
BentoBox1822
SevenRooms023
Tock023
Square70
Grubhub50

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (665 in Boston, 1,150 in Chicago). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBoston: about a businessChicago: about a businessBoston: asked the way people askChicago: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked94% of 34 places100% of 31 places
Gemininot askednot asked88% of 32 places100% of 36 places
Month by month

Boston / Chicago, month by month

Each cell reads Boston / Chicago. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Boston, Chicago.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far930 / 1,72966% / 66%35% / 45%341 / 603
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Boston on a map · Chicago on a map