The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-15

Birmingham or Manchester: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Birmingham: 313 business websites scanned, 65% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 43% score A or B. Manchester: 240 business websites scanned, 56% take a booking or an order on their own site, 29% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-15.

BirminghamManchester
Business websites scanned313 of 381 with a site240 of 477 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site65% of 261 reachable56% of 197 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge34% of 261 reachable29% of 197 reachable
Score A or B43% 135 sites40% 97 sites
Birmingham · United Kingdom

A 43 · B 92 · C 64 · D 30 · F 84

Manchester · United Kingdom

A 27 · B 70 · C 40 · D 29 · F 74

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BirminghamManchester
HTML page67% 17464% 127
none25% 6627% 54
PDF5% 126% 12
elsewhere3% 82% 4
on the page0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
BirminghamManchester
own site57% 15051% 100
none28% 7338% 75
vendor on own site7% 196% 11
third party4% 113% 6
marketplace3% 83% 5
Site builder
BirminghamManchester
Unknown55% 14349% 96
WordPress36% 9435% 69
Squarespace3% 77% 14
Wix4% 114% 7
Webflow1% 23% 6
Shopify1% 31% 1
Weebly0% 02% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
BirminghamManchester
SevenRooms95
Deliveroo65
OpenTable65
Uber Eats53
Just Eat23
Slerp22
ResDiary20
Toast20
DesignMyNight01
Flipdish01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (261 in Birmingham, 197 in Manchester). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBirmingham: about a businessManchester: about a businessBirmingham: asked the way people askManchester: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked100% of 37 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked97% of 31 placesnot asked
Month by month

Birmingham / Manchester, month by month

Each cell reads Birmingham / Manchester. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Birmingham, Manchester.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far377 / 28265% / 56%34% / 29%135 / 97
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Birmingham on a map · Manchester on a map