The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 5,063 business websites scanned, 31% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 18% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinNew York
Business websites scanned5,063 of 6,964 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site31% of 4,628 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge34% of 4,628 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B18% 926 sites40% 1,741 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 265 · B 661 · C 845 · D 1135 · F 2157

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinNew York
HTML page34% 1,56862% 2,091
none50% 2,32530% 1,031
PDF8% 3833% 116
on the page6% 2740% 2
elsewhere2% 704% 131
image0% 80% 13
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinNew York
none57% 2,65825% 844
own site27% 1,26540% 1,342
vendor on own site3% 15218% 609
third party4% 18712% 394
marketplace8% 3666% 195
Site builder
BerlinNew York
Unknown57% 2,62543% 1,467
WordPress32% 1,50220% 667
Squarespace2% 9217% 584
Wix4% 2033% 118
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Webflow1% 632% 57
Shopify1% 292% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable58155
Just Eat1370
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Wolt460

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (4,628 in Berlin, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessNew York: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askNew York: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far6,907 / 4,87331% / 58%34% / 33%926 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · New York on a map