The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or Hamburg: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 2,752 business websites scanned, 33% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 21% score A or B. Hamburg: 2,105 business websites scanned, 30% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 20% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinHamburg
Business websites scanned2,752 of 3,088 with a site2,105 of 2,327 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site33% of 2,343 reachable30% of 1,827 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 2,343 reachable36% of 1,827 reachable
Score A or B21% 577 sites20% 424 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 156 · B 421 · C 495 · D 688 · F 992

Hamburg · Germany

A 128 · B 296 · C 484 · D 516 · F 681

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinHamburg
HTML page44% 1,02041% 743
none37% 87538% 703
PDF11% 26414% 252
on the page6% 1415% 98
elsewhere2% 402% 28
image0% 30% 3
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinHamburg
none54% 1,26159% 1,080
own site29% 67226% 477
marketplace9% 2177% 125
third party4% 1024% 73
vendor on own site4% 914% 72
Site builder
BerlinHamburg
Unknown53% 1,23350% 909
WordPress39% 90340% 722
Wix2% 583% 53
Squarespace3% 622% 38
Jimdo2% 373% 62
Webflow2% 372% 33
Weebly0% 30% 5
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinHamburg
Just Eat13765
OpenTable5885
Wolt4613
Zenchef306
TheFork1710
Uber Eats1411
Quandoo145
resmio130
gastronovi011

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,343 in Berlin, 1,827 in Hamburg). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessHamburg: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askHamburg: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / Hamburg, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / Hamburg. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, Hamburg.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,087 / 2,32733% / 30%38% / 36%577 / 424
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · Hamburg on a map