The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or Cologne (Köln): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 2,753 business websites scanned, 32% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 21% score A or B. Cologne (Köln): 1,016 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinCologne
Business websites scanned2,753 of 3,088 with a site1,016 of 1,126 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site32% of 2,300 reachable36% of 872 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 2,300 reachable31% of 872 reachable
Score A or B21% 573 sites24% 245 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 154 · B 419 · C 482 · D 682 · F 1016

Cologne (Köln) · Germany

A 76 · B 169 · C 195 · D 248 · F 328

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinCologne
HTML page43% 99244% 384
none38% 86437% 325
PDF11% 26011% 100
on the page6% 1416% 51
elsewhere2% 401% 10
image0% 30% 2
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinCologne
none54% 1,24052% 454
own site28% 65432% 280
marketplace9% 2157% 58
third party4% 1005% 46
vendor on own site4% 914% 34
Site builder
BerlinCologne
Unknown53% 1,21646% 397
WordPress39% 89443% 377
Wix2% 484% 33
Squarespace3% 622% 18
Jimdo2% 353% 22
Webflow2% 372% 17
Shopify0% 01% 7
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinCologne
Just Eat13737
OpenTable5823
Wolt467
Zenchef304
Quandoo148
TheFork173
resmio136
Uber Eats140
aleno03

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,300 in Berlin, 872 in Cologne). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessCologne: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askCologne: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / Cologne, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / Cologne. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, Cologne (Köln).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,087 / 1,12632% / 36%38% / 31%573 / 245
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · Cologne on a map