The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Barcelona or Seville (Sevilla): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Barcelona: 757 business websites scanned, 56% take a booking or an order on their own site, 27% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Seville (Sevilla): 146 business websites scanned, 49% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 35% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BarcelonaSeville
Business websites scanned757 of 938 with a site146 of 178 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site56% of 682 reachable49% of 126 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge27% of 682 reachable33% of 126 reachable
Score A or B38% 286 sites35% 51 sites
Barcelona · Spain

A 94 · B 192 · C 165 · D 115 · F 191

Seville (Sevilla) · Spain

A 19 · B 32 · C 25 · D 15 · F 55

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BarcelonaSeville
HTML page56% 38560% 76
none30% 20733% 42
PDF8% 544% 5
elsewhere3% 221% 1
on the page2% 132% 2
image0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
BarcelonaSeville
own site51% 35042% 53
none33% 22446% 58
third party7% 514% 5
vendor on own site5% 347% 9
marketplace3% 231% 1
Site builder
BarcelonaSeville
WordPress56% 38060% 76
Unknown36% 24834% 43
Wix4% 242% 3
Squarespace2% 172% 2
Webflow1% 71% 1
Jimdo1% 41% 1
Weebly0% 20% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
BarcelonaSeville
CoverManager257
Glovo281
TheFork152
Uber Eats81
Just Eat70
SevenRooms40
Flipdish10
Zenchef10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (682 in Barcelona, 126 in Seville). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBarcelona: about a businessSeville: about a businessBarcelona: asked the way people askSeville: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked93% of 41 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked76% of 38 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked87% of 38 placesnot asked
Month by month

Barcelona / Seville, month by month

Each cell reads Barcelona / Seville. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Barcelona, Seville (Sevilla).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far938 / 17856% / 49%27% / 33%286 / 51
More

Keep comparing

Spain: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Barcelona on a map · Seville on a map