The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Barcelona or Madrid: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Barcelona: 757 business websites scanned, 56% take a booking or an order on their own site, 27% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Madrid: 1,232 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 42% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BarcelonaMadrid
Business websites scanned757 of 938 with a site1,232 of 1,619 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site56% of 682 reachable58% of 1,087 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge27% of 682 reachable31% of 1,087 reachable
Score A or B38% 286 sites42% 519 sites
Barcelona · Spain

A 94 · B 192 · C 165 · D 115 · F 191

Madrid · Spain

A 170 · B 349 · C 211 · D 192 · F 310

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BarcelonaMadrid
HTML page56% 38560% 653
none30% 20729% 310
PDF8% 545% 59
elsewhere3% 223% 37
on the page2% 132% 21
image0% 11% 7
Direct booking or ordering
BarcelonaMadrid
own site51% 35054% 587
none33% 22433% 362
third party7% 516% 64
vendor on own site5% 344% 42
marketplace3% 233% 32
Site builder
BarcelonaMadrid
WordPress56% 38059% 636
Unknown36% 24836% 392
Wix4% 242% 22
Squarespace2% 172% 25
Webflow1% 71% 6
Jimdo1% 40% 0
Weebly0% 20% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
BarcelonaMadrid
CoverManager2538
Glovo2826
TheFork1529
Uber Eats811
Just Eat711
SevenRooms42
Square03
resOS02
Flipdish10
Zenchef10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (682 in Barcelona, 1,087 in Madrid). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBarcelona: about a businessMadrid: about a businessBarcelona: asked the way people askMadrid: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked93% of 41 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked76% of 38 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked87% of 38 placesnot asked
Month by month

Barcelona / Madrid, month by month

Each cell reads Barcelona / Madrid. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Barcelona, Madrid.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far938 / 1,61956% / 58%27% / 31%286 / 519
More

Keep comparing

Spain: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Barcelona on a map · Madrid on a map