The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Amsterdam or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Amsterdam: 1,429 business websites scanned, 35% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 31% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

AmsterdamNew York
Business websites scanned1,429 of 1,565 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site35% of 1,299 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge32% of 1,299 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B31% 447 sites40% 1,741 sites
Amsterdam · Netherlands

A 134 · B 313 · C 311 · D 335 · F 336

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
AmsterdamNew York
HTML page60% 77862% 2,091
none26% 34030% 1,031
PDF9% 1223% 116
elsewhere2% 234% 131
on the page2% 270% 2
image1% 90% 13
Direct booking or ordering
AmsterdamNew York
own site31% 39840% 1,342
none50% 65325% 844
vendor on own site4% 5218% 609
third party5% 6912% 394
marketplace10% 1276% 195
Site builder
AmsterdamNew York
Unknown42% 54343% 1,467
WordPress47% 60920% 667
Squarespace4% 5717% 584
BentoBox0% 19% 317
Wix3% 423% 118
Webflow3% 332% 57
Shopify0% 52% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
AmsterdamNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable0155
BentoBox1115
DoorDash Storefront0107
Just Eat890
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
TheFork290

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,299 in Amsterdam, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantAmsterdam: about a businessNew York: about a businessAmsterdam: asked the way people askNew York: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked95% of 39 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked89% of 35 placesnot asked
Month by month

Amsterdam / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Amsterdam / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Amsterdam, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,564 / 4,87335% / 58%32% / 33%447 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Netherlands: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Amsterdam on a map · New York on a map