The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Rome (Roma) or Turin (Torino): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Rome (Roma): 918 business websites scanned, 35% take a booking or an order on their own site, 39% turn an AI crawler away, 23% score A or B. Turin (Torino): 292 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

RomeTurin
Business websites scanned918 of 1,169 with a site292 of 341 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site35% of 739 reachable39% of 257 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge39% of 739 reachable28% of 257 reachable
Score A or B23% 212 sites34% 98 sites
Rome (Roma) · Italy

A 38 · B 174 · C 176 · D 196 · F 334

Turin (Torino) · Italy

A 22 · B 76 · C 47 · D 69 · F 78

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
RomeTurin
HTML page48% 35756% 144
none35% 25832% 82
PDF9% 665% 14
elsewhere4% 333% 7
on the page3% 204% 10
image1% 50% 0
Direct booking or ordering
RomeTurin
none51% 38046% 118
own site29% 21737% 95
third party8% 569% 23
marketplace6% 457% 17
vendor on own site6% 412% 4
Site builder
RomeTurin
WordPress61% 45457% 146
Unknown34% 25138% 97
Wix2% 142% 4
Webflow1% 92% 4
Squarespace1% 81% 2
Weebly0% 20% 1
Shopify0% 01% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
RomeTurin
Deliveroo196
Superb240
Just Eat175
TheFork164
Glovo99
Quandoo72
SevenRooms70
CoverManager42
GloriaFood01
ResDiary01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (739 in Rome, 257 in Turin). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Rome / Turin, month by month

Each cell reads Rome / Turin. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Rome (Roma), Turin (Torino).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,168 / 34135% / 39%39% / 28%212 / 98
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Rome on a map · Turin on a map