The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Stockholm: whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Stockholm: 1,377 business websites scanned, 23% take a booking or an order on their own site, 16% turn an AI crawler away, 13% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkStockholm
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site1,377 of 1,505 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable23% of 1,275 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable16% of 1,275 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites13% 174 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Stockholm · Sweden

A 26 · B 148 · C 352 · D 421 · F 430

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkStockholm
HTML page62% 2,09120% 259
none30% 1,03173% 926
PDF3% 1165% 64
elsewhere4% 1312% 21
image0% 130% 2
on the page0% 20% 3
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkStockholm
none25% 84459% 756
own site40% 1,34214% 176
vendor on own site18% 6099% 115
third party12% 39413% 165
marketplace6% 1955% 63
Site builder
New YorkStockholm
Unknown43% 1,46738% 485
WordPress20% 66744% 566
Squarespace17% 5847% 94
BentoBox9% 3170% 0
Wix3% 1184% 46
Webflow2% 576% 77
Shopify2% 630% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkStockholm
Toast3280
Resy2740
OpenTable1550
BentoBox1150
DoorDash Storefront1070
TheFork094
ChowNow891
Square870
Bokabord080
Grubhub730

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 1,275 in Stockholm). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Stockholm, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Stockholm. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Stockholm.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 1,50558% / 23%33% / 16%1,741 / 174
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Sweden: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Stockholm on a map