The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Rome (Roma): whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Rome (Roma): 918 business websites scanned, 35% take a booking or an order on their own site, 39% turn an AI crawler away, 23% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkRome
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site918 of 1,169 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable35% of 739 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable39% of 739 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites23% 212 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Rome (Roma) · Italy

A 38 · B 174 · C 176 · D 196 · F 334

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkRome
HTML page62% 2,09148% 357
none30% 1,03135% 258
PDF3% 1169% 66
elsewhere4% 1314% 33
on the page0% 23% 20
image0% 131% 5
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkRome
own site40% 1,34229% 217
none25% 84451% 380
vendor on own site18% 6096% 41
third party12% 3948% 56
marketplace6% 1956% 45
Site builder
New YorkRome
Unknown43% 1,46734% 251
WordPress20% 66761% 454
Squarespace17% 5841% 8
BentoBox9% 3170% 0
Wix3% 1182% 14
Webflow2% 571% 9
Shopify2% 630% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkRome
Toast3280
Resy2740
OpenTable1550
BentoBox1150
DoorDash Storefront1070
ChowNow890
Square870
Grubhub730
Superb024
Deliveroo019

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 739 in Rome). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Rome, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Rome. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Rome (Roma).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 1,16858% / 35%33% / 39%1,741 / 212
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Rome on a map