The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Prague (Praha): whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Prague (Praha): 1,231 business websites scanned, 9% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 11% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkPrague
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site1,231 of 1,425 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable9% of 1,100 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable28% of 1,100 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites11% 136 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Prague (Praha) · Czechia

A 16 · B 120 · C 152 · D 538 · F 405

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkPrague
HTML page62% 2,09152% 569
none30% 1,03141% 446
PDF3% 1164% 49
elsewhere4% 1312% 24
image0% 131% 6
on the page0% 21% 6
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkPrague
none25% 84479% 872
own site40% 1,3428% 93
vendor on own site18% 6091% 8
third party12% 3948% 83
marketplace6% 1954% 44
Site builder
New YorkPrague
Unknown43% 1,46762% 682
WordPress20% 66734% 374
Squarespace17% 5841% 15
BentoBox9% 3170% 0
Wix3% 1181% 15
Webflow2% 571% 12
Shopify2% 630% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkPrague
Toast3280
Resy2740
OpenTable1551
BentoBox1150
DoorDash Storefront1070
ChowNow890
Square870
Grubhub730
Wolt034
Zomato010

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 1,100 in Prague). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Prague, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Prague. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Prague (Praha).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 1,42558% / 9%33% / 28%1,741 / 136
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Czechia: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Prague on a map