The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkParis
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites39% 1,160 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkParis
HTML page62% 2,09158% 1,486
none30% 1,03126% 654
PDF3% 1168% 216
elsewhere4% 1313% 87
on the page0% 24% 90
image0% 130% 12
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkParis
own site40% 1,34234% 865
none25% 84437% 929
vendor on own site18% 60917% 437
third party12% 3948% 193
marketplace6% 1955% 121
Site builder
New YorkParis
Unknown43% 1,46756% 1,432
WordPress20% 66733% 845
Squarespace17% 5844% 101
BentoBox9% 3170% 1
Wix3% 1183% 65
Webflow2% 573% 87
Shopify2% 630% 5
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkParis
Zenchef0374
Toast3280
Resy2740
OpenTable1550
BentoBox1150
DoorDash Storefront1070
Square877
ChowNow890
Grubhub730
TheFork073

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 3,41958% / 51%33% / 20%1,741 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Paris on a map