The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Naples (Napoli) or Turin (Torino): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Naples (Napoli): 132 business websites scanned, 25% take a booking or an order on their own site, 15% turn an AI crawler away, 17% score A or B. Turin (Torino): 292 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

NaplesTurin
Business websites scanned132 of 159 with a site292 of 341 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site25% of 121 reachable39% of 257 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge15% of 121 reachable28% of 257 reachable
Score A or B17% 22 sites34% 98 sites
Naples (Napoli) · Italy

A 5 · B 17 · C 36 · D 36 · F 38

Turin (Torino) · Italy

A 22 · B 76 · C 47 · D 69 · F 78

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
NaplesTurin
HTML page50% 6056% 144
none31% 3832% 82
PDF11% 135% 14
on the page3% 44% 10
elsewhere4% 53% 7
image1% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
NaplesTurin
none64% 7846% 118
own site21% 2537% 95
third party7% 99% 23
marketplace3% 47% 17
vendor on own site4% 52% 4
Site builder
NaplesTurin
WordPress64% 7857% 146
Unknown31% 3738% 97
Webflow3% 42% 4
Wix1% 12% 4
Shopify1% 11% 3
Squarespace0% 01% 2
Weebly0% 00% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
NaplesTurin
Glovo39
Just Eat15
Deliveroo06
TheFork14
Superb40
CoverManager12
Quandoo12
GloriaFood01
ResDiary01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (121 in Naples, 257 in Turin). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Naples / Turin, month by month

Each cell reads Naples / Turin. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Naples (Napoli), Turin (Torino).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far159 / 34125% / 39%15% / 28%22 / 98
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Naples on a map · Turin on a map