The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Naples (Napoli) or Rome (Roma): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Naples (Napoli): 132 business websites scanned, 25% take a booking or an order on their own site, 15% turn an AI crawler away, 17% score A or B. Rome (Roma): 918 business websites scanned, 35% take a booking or an order on their own site, 39% turn an AI crawler away, 23% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

NaplesRome
Business websites scanned132 of 159 with a site918 of 1,169 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site25% of 121 reachable35% of 739 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge15% of 121 reachable39% of 739 reachable
Score A or B17% 22 sites23% 212 sites
Naples (Napoli) · Italy

A 5 · B 17 · C 36 · D 36 · F 38

Rome (Roma) · Italy

A 38 · B 174 · C 176 · D 196 · F 334

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
NaplesRome
HTML page50% 6048% 357
none31% 3835% 258
PDF11% 139% 66
elsewhere4% 54% 33
on the page3% 43% 20
image1% 11% 5
Direct booking or ordering
NaplesRome
none64% 7851% 380
own site21% 2529% 217
third party7% 98% 56
marketplace3% 46% 45
vendor on own site4% 56% 41
Site builder
NaplesRome
WordPress64% 7861% 454
Unknown31% 3734% 251
Wix1% 12% 14
Webflow3% 41% 9
Squarespace0% 01% 8
Weebly0% 00% 2
Shopify1% 10% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
NaplesRome
Superb424
Deliveroo019
Just Eat117
TheFork116
Glovo39
Quandoo17
SevenRooms07
CoverManager14

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (121 in Naples, 739 in Rome). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Naples / Rome, month by month

Each cell reads Naples / Rome. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Naples (Napoli), Rome (Roma).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far159 / 1,16825% / 35%15% / 39%22 / 212
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Naples on a map · Rome on a map