The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Milan (Milano) or Rome (Roma): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Milan (Milano): 1,132 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 28% score A or B. Rome (Roma): 918 business websites scanned, 35% take a booking or an order on their own site, 39% turn an AI crawler away, 23% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MilanRome
Business websites scanned1,132 of 1,320 with a site918 of 1,169 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site42% of 957 reachable35% of 739 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge32% of 957 reachable39% of 739 reachable
Score A or B28% 321 sites23% 212 sites
Milan (Milano) · Italy

A 70 · B 251 · C 259 · D 222 · F 330

Rome (Roma) · Italy

A 38 · B 174 · C 176 · D 196 · F 334

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MilanRome
HTML page51% 48948% 357
none28% 26635% 258
PDF10% 979% 66
elsewhere8% 814% 33
on the page2% 223% 20
image0% 21% 5
Direct booking or ordering
MilanRome
none40% 38251% 380
own site34% 32529% 217
third party10% 988% 56
marketplace8% 766% 45
vendor on own site8% 766% 41
Site builder
MilanRome
WordPress56% 53761% 454
Unknown36% 34034% 251
Wix4% 372% 14
Squarespace2% 181% 8
Webflow2% 171% 9
Shopify0% 40% 0
Weebly0% 20% 2
Booking and ordering vendors
MilanRome
Deliveroo4419
Superb3524
Just Eat2817
TheFork1816
SevenRooms227
Glovo199
OpenTable100
CoverManager34
Quandoo07

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (957 in Milan, 739 in Rome). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Milan / Rome, month by month

Each cell reads Milan / Rome. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Milan (Milano), Rome (Roma).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,320 / 1,16842% / 35%32% / 39%321 / 212
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Milan on a map · Rome on a map