The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Miami or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Miami: 226 business websites scanned, 63% take a booking or an order on their own site, 25% turn an AI crawler away, 48% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MiamiNew York
Business websites scanned226 of 255 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site63% of 194 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge25% of 194 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B48% 109 sites40% 1,741 sites
Miami · United States

A 39 · B 70 · C 36 · D 14 · F 67

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MiamiNew York
HTML page61% 11862% 2,091
none34% 6530% 1,031
elsewhere4% 84% 131
PDF1% 23% 116
image0% 00% 13
on the page1% 10% 2
Direct booking or ordering
MiamiNew York
own site48% 9440% 1,342
none28% 5525% 844
vendor on own site15% 2918% 609
third party4% 812% 394
marketplace4% 86% 195
Site builder
MiamiNew York
Unknown45% 8743% 1,467
WordPress28% 5520% 667
Squarespace5% 1017% 584
BentoBox9% 189% 317
Wix5% 93% 118
Shopify2% 42% 63
Webflow4% 82% 57
Booking and ordering vendors
MiamiNew York
Toast17328
Resy6274
OpenTable11155
BentoBox9115
DoorDash Storefront6107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
SevenRooms80
Olo30

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (194 in Miami, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Miami / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Miami / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Miami, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far255 / 4,87363% / 58%25% / 33%109 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Miami on a map · New York on a map