The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Marseille or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Marseille: 221 business websites scanned, 43% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MarseilleParis
Business websites scanned221 of 282 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site43% of 191 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge23% of 191 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B37% 82 sites39% 1,160 sites
Marseille · France

A 25 · B 57 · C 45 · D 33 · F 61

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MarseilleParis
HTML page61% 11658% 1,486
none29% 5626% 654
PDF5% 98% 216
on the page3% 64% 90
elsewhere2% 43% 87
image0% 00% 12
Direct booking or ordering
MarseilleParis
none47% 8937% 929
own site38% 7234% 865
vendor on own site5% 1017% 437
third party5% 108% 193
marketplace5% 105% 121
Site builder
MarseilleParis
Unknown53% 10256% 1,432
WordPress41% 7833% 845
Squarespace2% 34% 101
Webflow2% 33% 87
Wix2% 33% 65
Shopify1% 10% 5
Jimdo1% 10% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
MarseilleParis
Zenchef8374
Uber Eats671
TheFork373
Deliveroo764
SevenRooms136
Square07
Privateaser13
Just Eat03

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (191 in Marseille, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Marseille / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads Marseille / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Marseille, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far282 / 3,41943% / 51%23% / 20%82 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Marseille on a map · Paris on a map