The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Lyon or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Lyon: 852 business websites scanned, 47% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

LyonParis
Business websites scanned852 of 991 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site47% of 753 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge20% of 753 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B39% 334 sites39% 1,160 sites
Lyon · France

A 86 · B 248 · C 181 · D 160 · F 177

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
LyonParis
HTML page66% 49758% 1,486
none22% 16326% 654
PDF7% 528% 216
elsewhere4% 293% 87
on the page1% 104% 90
image0% 20% 12
Direct booking or ordering
LyonParis
none36% 27037% 929
own site35% 26534% 865
vendor on own site12% 9117% 437
third party10% 738% 193
marketplace7% 545% 121
Site builder
LyonParis
Unknown53% 39756% 1,432
WordPress39% 29433% 845
Squarespace3% 204% 101
Webflow2% 163% 87
Wix2% 163% 65
Jimdo1% 40% 4
Shopify0% 20% 5
Booking and ordering vendors
LyonParis
Zenchef81374
TheFork2973
Uber Eats2571
Deliveroo2764
SevenRooms336
Square07
GloriaFood30
Just Eat03
Privateaser03
CoverManager10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (753 in Lyon, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Lyon / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads Lyon / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Lyon, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far990 / 3,41947% / 51%20% / 20%334 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Lyon on a map · Paris on a map