The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Lyon or Nice: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Lyon: 852 business websites scanned, 47% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Nice: 396 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 16% turn an AI crawler away, 32% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

LyonNice
Business websites scanned852 of 991 with a site396 of 453 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site47% of 753 reachable40% of 359 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge20% of 753 reachable16% of 359 reachable
Score A or B39% 334 sites32% 126 sites
Lyon · France

A 86 · B 248 · C 181 · D 160 · F 177

Nice · France

A 33 · B 93 · C 112 · D 80 · F 78

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
LyonNice
HTML page66% 49751% 184
none22% 16338% 136
PDF7% 526% 21
elsewhere4% 293% 10
on the page1% 102% 8
image0% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
LyonNice
none36% 27054% 193
own site35% 26527% 97
vendor on own site12% 9113% 47
third party10% 734% 13
marketplace7% 543% 9
Site builder
LyonNice
Unknown53% 39764% 229
WordPress39% 29429% 105
Squarespace3% 203% 10
Webflow2% 163% 10
Wix2% 161% 4
Jimdo1% 40% 0
Shopify0% 20% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
LyonNice
Zenchef8139
TheFork295
Deliveroo273
Uber Eats254
SevenRooms310
GloriaFood30
CoverManager10
resmio10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (753 in Lyon, 359 in Nice). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Lyon / Nice, month by month

Each cell reads Lyon / Nice. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Lyon, Nice.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far990 / 45347% / 40%20% / 16%334 / 126
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Lyon on a map · Nice on a map