The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Hamburg or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Hamburg: 2,105 business websites scanned, 30% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 20% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

HamburgNew York
Business websites scanned2,105 of 2,327 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site30% of 1,827 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge36% of 1,827 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B20% 424 sites40% 1,741 sites
Hamburg · Germany

A 128 · B 296 · C 484 · D 516 · F 681

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
HamburgNew York
HTML page41% 74362% 2,091
none38% 70330% 1,031
PDF14% 2523% 116
elsewhere2% 284% 131
on the page5% 980% 2
image0% 30% 13
Direct booking or ordering
HamburgNew York
none59% 1,08025% 844
own site26% 47740% 1,342
vendor on own site4% 7218% 609
third party4% 7312% 394
marketplace7% 1256% 195
Site builder
HamburgNew York
Unknown50% 90943% 1,467
WordPress40% 72220% 667
Squarespace2% 3817% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix3% 533% 118
Webflow2% 332% 57
Shopify0% 52% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
HamburgNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable85155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Just Eat650
Wolt130

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,827 in Hamburg, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Hamburg / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Hamburg / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Hamburg, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far2,327 / 4,87330% / 58%36% / 33%424 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Hamburg on a map · New York on a map