The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) or Hamburg: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): 1,001 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 22% score A or B. Hamburg: 2,105 business websites scanned, 30% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 20% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

FrankfurtHamburg
Business websites scanned1,001 of 1,107 with a site2,105 of 2,327 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 865 reachable30% of 1,827 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 865 reachable36% of 1,827 reachable
Score A or B22% 222 sites20% 424 sites
Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) · Germany

A 51 · B 171 · C 215 · D 251 · F 313

Hamburg · Germany

A 128 · B 296 · C 484 · D 516 · F 681

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FrankfurtHamburg
HTML page46% 39541% 743
none35% 29938% 703
PDF13% 10914% 252
on the page5% 475% 98
elsewhere2% 142% 28
image0% 10% 3
Direct booking or ordering
FrankfurtHamburg
none53% 45959% 1,080
own site31% 27226% 477
marketplace7% 607% 125
vendor on own site5% 414% 72
third party4% 334% 73
Site builder
FrankfurtHamburg
Unknown48% 41650% 909
WordPress43% 37240% 722
Wix3% 303% 53
Jimdo1% 123% 62
Squarespace2% 162% 38
Webflow2% 142% 33
Shopify0% 30% 5
Booking and ordering vendors
FrankfurtHamburg
OpenTable3885
Just Eat3765
Wolt1213
gastronovi611
Uber Eats611
TheFork010
Zenchef36
SevenRooms50
Quandoo05
resmio30

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (865 in Frankfurt, 1,827 in Hamburg). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Frankfurt / Hamburg, month by month

Each cell reads Frankfurt / Hamburg. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main), Hamburg.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,107 / 2,32736% / 30%35% / 36%222 / 424
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Frankfurt on a map · Hamburg on a map