The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Florence (Firenze) or Turin (Torino): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Florence (Firenze): 218 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 30% score A or B. Turin (Torino): 292 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

FlorenceTurin
Business websites scanned218 of 266 with a site292 of 341 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site40% of 194 reachable39% of 257 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge28% of 194 reachable28% of 257 reachable
Score A or B30% 65 sites34% 98 sites
Florence (Firenze) · Italy

A 24 · B 41 · C 49 · D 54 · F 50

Turin (Torino) · Italy

A 22 · B 76 · C 47 · D 69 · F 78

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FlorenceTurin
HTML page59% 11556% 144
none25% 4932% 82
PDF7% 145% 14
on the page4% 74% 10
elsewhere5% 93% 7
Direct booking or ordering
FlorenceTurin
none45% 8746% 118
own site37% 7237% 95
third party7% 139% 23
marketplace8% 167% 17
vendor on own site3% 62% 4
Site builder
FlorenceTurin
WordPress58% 11257% 146
Unknown36% 7038% 97
Webflow3% 52% 4
Wix3% 52% 4
Squarespace1% 11% 2
Shopify0% 01% 3
Jimdo1% 10% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
FlorenceTurin
TheFork114
Glovo49
Deliveroo46
Just Eat05
CoverManager12
Quandoo12
OpenTable20
Superb20
resOS10
GloriaFood01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (194 in Florence, 257 in Turin). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Florence / Turin, month by month

Each cell reads Florence / Turin. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Florence (Firenze), Turin (Torino).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far266 / 34140% / 39%28% / 28%65 / 98
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Florence on a map · Turin on a map