The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Florence (Firenze) or Naples (Napoli): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Florence (Firenze): 218 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 30% score A or B. Naples (Napoli): 132 business websites scanned, 25% take a booking or an order on their own site, 15% turn an AI crawler away, 17% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

FlorenceNaples
Business websites scanned218 of 266 with a site132 of 159 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site40% of 194 reachable25% of 121 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge28% of 194 reachable15% of 121 reachable
Score A or B30% 65 sites17% 22 sites
Florence (Firenze) · Italy

A 24 · B 41 · C 49 · D 54 · F 50

Naples (Napoli) · Italy

A 5 · B 17 · C 36 · D 36 · F 38

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FlorenceNaples
HTML page59% 11550% 60
none25% 4931% 38
PDF7% 1411% 13
elsewhere5% 94% 5
on the page4% 73% 4
image0% 01% 1
Direct booking or ordering
FlorenceNaples
none45% 8764% 78
own site37% 7221% 25
third party7% 137% 9
marketplace8% 163% 4
vendor on own site3% 64% 5
Site builder
FlorenceNaples
WordPress58% 11264% 78
Unknown36% 7031% 37
Webflow3% 53% 4
Wix3% 51% 1
Jimdo1% 10% 0
Squarespace1% 10% 0
Shopify0% 01% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
FlorenceNaples
TheFork111
Glovo43
Superb24
Deliveroo40
OpenTable20
CoverManager11
Quandoo11
resOS10
Just Eat01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (194 in Florence, 121 in Naples). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Florence / Naples, month by month

Each cell reads Florence / Naples. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Florence (Firenze), Naples (Napoli).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far266 / 15940% / 25%28% / 15%65 / 22
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Florence on a map · Naples on a map