The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Edinburgh or Manchester: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Edinburgh: 465 business websites scanned, 67% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 46% score A or B. Manchester: 266 business websites scanned, 57% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 41% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

EdinburghManchester
Business websites scanned465 of 531 with a site266 of 313 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site67% of 387 reachable57% of 221 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge23% of 387 reachable28% of 221 reachable
Score A or B46% 214 sites41% 110 sites
Edinburgh · United Kingdom

A 69 · B 145 · C 80 · D 49 · F 122

Manchester · United Kingdom

A 29 · B 81 · C 48 · D 31 · F 77

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
EdinburghManchester
HTML page59% 22865% 143
none28% 11027% 59
PDF9% 357% 15
elsewhere3% 122% 4
image1% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
EdinburghManchester
own site58% 22551% 113
none25% 9537% 82
vendor on own site9% 335% 12
marketplace5% 213% 6
third party3% 134% 8
Site builder
EdinburghManchester
Unknown40% 15550% 110
WordPress40% 15335% 77
Squarespace13% 496% 14
Wix4% 154% 8
Webflow2% 83% 7
Shopify1% 50% 1
Weebly0% 12% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
EdinburghManchester
OpenTable155
SevenRooms105
Deliveroo85
Just Eat63
Uber Eats43
ResDiary60
Dojo40
Toast40
Slerp02
DesignMyNight01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (387 in Edinburgh, 221 in Manchester). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Edinburgh / Manchester, month by month

Each cell reads Edinburgh / Manchester. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Edinburgh, Manchester.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far531 / 31267% / 57%23% / 28%214 / 110
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Edinburgh on a map · Manchester on a map