The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Edinburgh or Glasgow: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Edinburgh: 465 business websites scanned, 67% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 46% score A or B. Glasgow: 258 business websites scanned, 70% take a booking or an order on their own site, 37% turn an AI crawler away, 44% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

EdinburghGlasgow
Business websites scanned465 of 531 with a site258 of 289 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site67% of 387 reachable70% of 212 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge23% of 387 reachable37% of 212 reachable
Score A or B46% 214 sites44% 113 sites
Edinburgh · United Kingdom

A 69 · B 145 · C 80 · D 49 · F 122

Glasgow · United Kingdom

A 35 · B 78 · C 54 · D 21 · F 70

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
EdinburghGlasgow
HTML page59% 22868% 145
none28% 11022% 46
PDF9% 357% 15
elsewhere3% 122% 4
image1% 20% 1
on the page0% 00% 1
Direct booking or ordering
EdinburghGlasgow
own site58% 22560% 128
none25% 9524% 51
vendor on own site9% 3310% 21
marketplace5% 213% 6
third party3% 133% 6
Site builder
EdinburghGlasgow
WordPress40% 15339% 82
Unknown40% 15537% 78
Squarespace13% 4915% 32
Wix4% 156% 12
Webflow2% 82% 4
Shopify1% 51% 2
Weebly0% 11% 2
Booking and ordering vendors
EdinburghGlasgow
ResDiary613
SevenRooms108
OpenTable150
Deliveroo82
Just Eat62
Uber Eats44
Dojo42
Toast40
Square03
Flipdish02

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (387 in Edinburgh, 212 in Glasgow). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Edinburgh / Glasgow, month by month

Each cell reads Edinburgh / Glasgow. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Edinburgh, Glasgow.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far531 / 28967% / 70%23% / 37%214 / 113
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Edinburgh on a map · Glasgow on a map