The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Cork or Dublin: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Cork: 118 business websites scanned, 54% take a booking or an order on their own site, 42% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Dublin: 424 business websites scanned, 67% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 47% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

CorkDublin
Business websites scanned118 of 133 with a site424 of 500 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site54% of 99 reachable67% of 349 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge42% of 99 reachable38% of 349 reachable
Score A or B40% 47 sites47% 199 sites
Cork · Ireland

A 14 · B 33 · C 19 · D 15 · F 37

Dublin · Ireland

A 74 · B 125 · C 63 · D 45 · F 117

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
CorkDublin
HTML page59% 5856% 197
none31% 3132% 113
PDF2% 26% 21
elsewhere4% 43% 9
on the page4% 43% 9
Direct booking or ordering
CorkDublin
own site46% 4659% 206
none29% 2921% 73
third party16% 166% 20
vendor on own site7% 78% 27
marketplace1% 17% 23
Site builder
CorkDublin
WordPress41% 4145% 156
Unknown41% 4138% 133
Squarespace5% 510% 35
Wix6% 64% 15
Webflow2% 22% 6
Weebly1% 11% 4
Shopify3% 30% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
CorkDublin
OpenTable133
Deliveroo29
Flipdish26
Square17
ResDiary16
Just Eat13
Dojo11
Toast02
StoreKit10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (99 in Cork, 349 in Dublin). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Cork / Dublin, month by month

Each cell reads Cork / Dublin. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Cork, Dublin.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far133 / 50054% / 67%42% / 38%47 / 199
More

Keep comparing

Ireland: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Cork on a map · Dublin on a map