The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Copenhagen (København) or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Copenhagen (København): 1,122 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 27% turn an AI crawler away, 27% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

CopenhagenNew York
Business websites scanned1,122 of 1,269 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site39% of 980 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge27% of 980 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B27% 299 sites40% 1,741 sites
Copenhagen (København) · Denmark

A 101 · B 198 · C 277 · D 259 · F 287

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
CopenhagenNew York
HTML page58% 57262% 2,091
none33% 32430% 1,031
PDF6% 563% 116
elsewhere2% 244% 131
image0% 30% 13
on the page0% 10% 2
Direct booking or ordering
CopenhagenNew York
own site24% 23840% 1,342
none49% 47825% 844
vendor on own site15% 14418% 609
third party8% 8112% 394
marketplace4% 396% 195
Site builder
CopenhagenNew York
Unknown40% 39243% 1,467
WordPress46% 45120% 667
Squarespace8% 8017% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix3% 253% 118
Webflow3% 302% 57
Shopify0% 22% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
CopenhagenNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable0155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Fresto330
DinnerBooking290

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (980 in Copenhagen, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Copenhagen / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Copenhagen / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Copenhagen (København), New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,269 / 4,87339% / 58%27% / 33%299 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Denmark: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Copenhagen on a map · New York on a map