The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Cologne (Köln) or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Cologne (Köln): 1,016 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

CologneNew York
Business websites scanned1,016 of 1,126 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 872 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge31% of 872 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B24% 245 sites40% 1,741 sites
Cologne (Köln) · Germany

A 76 · B 169 · C 195 · D 248 · F 328

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
CologneNew York
HTML page44% 38462% 2,091
none37% 32530% 1,031
PDF11% 1003% 116
elsewhere1% 104% 131
on the page6% 510% 2
image0% 20% 13
Direct booking or ordering
CologneNew York
own site32% 28040% 1,342
none52% 45425% 844
vendor on own site4% 3418% 609
third party5% 4612% 394
marketplace7% 586% 195
Site builder
CologneNew York
Unknown46% 39743% 1,467
WordPress43% 37720% 667
Squarespace2% 1817% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix4% 333% 118
Webflow2% 172% 57
Shopify1% 72% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
CologneNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable23155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Just Eat370
Quandoo80

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (872 in Cologne, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Cologne / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Cologne / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Cologne (Köln), New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,126 / 4,87336% / 58%31% / 33%245 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Cologne on a map · New York on a map