The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Chicago or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Chicago: 1,568 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 45% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

ChicagoNew York
Business websites scanned1,568 of 1,730 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site66% of 1,150 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge45% of 1,150 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B38% 603 sites40% 1,741 sites
Chicago · United States

A 235 · B 368 · C 245 · D 152 · F 568

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
ChicagoNew York
HTML page65% 75162% 2,091
none26% 29530% 1,031
PDF5% 633% 116
elsewhere3% 364% 131
image0% 50% 13
on the page0% 00% 2
Direct booking or ordering
ChicagoNew York
own site41% 47440% 1,342
none22% 25825% 844
vendor on own site25% 28218% 609
third party8% 9612% 394
marketplace3% 406% 195
Site builder
ChicagoNew York
Unknown38% 44243% 1,467
WordPress28% 32420% 667
Squarespace17% 19517% 584
BentoBox6% 719% 317
Wix3% 323% 118
Webflow3% 382% 57
Weebly2% 272% 56
Booking and ordering vendors
ChicagoNew York
Toast201328
Resy23274
OpenTable121155
DoorDash Storefront57107
BentoBox22115
ChowNow3289
Square087
Grubhub073
SevenRooms230
Tock230

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,150 in Chicago, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Chicago / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Chicago / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Chicago, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,729 / 4,87366% / 58%45% / 33%603 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Chicago on a map · New York on a map