The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Chicago or Los Angeles: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Chicago: 1,568 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 45% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Los Angeles: 1,511 business websites scanned, 64% take a booking or an order on their own site, 41% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

ChicagoLos Angeles
Business websites scanned1,568 of 1,730 with a site1,511 of 1,694 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site66% of 1,150 reachable64% of 1,148 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge45% of 1,150 reachable41% of 1,148 reachable
Score A or B38% 603 sites37% 561 sites
Chicago · United States

A 235 · B 368 · C 245 · D 152 · F 568

Los Angeles · United States

A 205 · B 356 · C 272 · D 149 · F 529

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
ChicagoLos Angeles
HTML page65% 75164% 729
none26% 29531% 353
PDF5% 633% 30
elsewhere3% 363% 35
image0% 50% 0
on the page0% 00% 1
Direct booking or ordering
ChicagoLos Angeles
own site41% 47443% 491
none22% 25825% 292
vendor on own site25% 28221% 238
third party8% 967% 81
marketplace3% 404% 46
Site builder
ChicagoLos Angeles
Unknown38% 44238% 438
WordPress28% 32427% 308
Squarespace17% 19515% 170
BentoBox6% 715% 56
Wix3% 325% 53
Webflow3% 383% 39
Weebly2% 273% 33
Booking and ordering vendors
ChicagoLos Angeles
Toast201130
OpenTable12155
DoorDash Storefront5747
ChowNow3236
Resy2332
BentoBox2212
SevenRooms230
Tock230
Square017
DoorDash014

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,150 in Chicago, 1,148 in Los Angeles). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Chicago / Los Angeles, month by month

Each cell reads Chicago / Los Angeles. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Chicago, Los Angeles.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,729 / 1,69266% / 64%45% / 41%603 / 561
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Chicago on a map · Los Angeles on a map