The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Boston or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Boston: 839 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 41% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BostonNew York
Business websites scanned839 of 930 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site66% of 665 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 665 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B41% 341 sites40% 1,741 sites
Boston · United States

A 142 · B 199 · C 145 · D 95 · F 258

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BostonNew York
HTML page63% 41762% 2,091
none28% 18530% 1,031
elsewhere5% 334% 131
PDF4% 283% 116
image0% 20% 13
on the page0% 00% 2
Direct booking or ordering
BostonNew York
own site43% 28540% 1,342
none24% 15925% 844
vendor on own site23% 15318% 609
third party7% 4612% 394
marketplace3% 226% 195
Site builder
BostonNew York
Unknown40% 26943% 1,467
WordPress22% 14920% 667
Squarespace18% 12217% 584
BentoBox10% 649% 317
Wix5% 303% 118
Shopify1% 62% 63
Weebly2% 132% 56
Booking and ordering vendors
BostonNew York
Toast137328
Resy28274
OpenTable52155
BentoBox18115
DoorDash Storefront24107
ChowNow989
Square787
Grubhub573

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (665 in Boston, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBoston: about a businessNew York: about a businessBoston: asked the way people askNew York: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked94% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked88% of 32 placesnot asked
Month by month

Boston / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Boston / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Boston, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far930 / 4,87366% / 58%35% / 33%341 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Boston on a map · New York on a map