The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Bordeaux or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Bordeaux: 391 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 21% turn an AI crawler away, 33% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BordeauxParis
Business websites scanned391 of 452 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site39% of 352 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge21% of 352 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B33% 129 sites39% 1,160 sites
Bordeaux · France

A 50 · B 79 · C 104 · D 84 · F 74

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BordeauxParis
HTML page58% 20458% 1,486
none24% 8526% 654
PDF11% 398% 216
elsewhere4% 143% 87
on the page2% 84% 90
image1% 20% 12
Direct booking or ordering
BordeauxParis
none40% 14237% 929
own site25% 8934% 865
vendor on own site14% 4917% 437
third party10% 348% 193
marketplace11% 385% 121
Site builder
BordeauxParis
Unknown44% 15656% 1,432
WordPress45% 15733% 845
Squarespace2% 64% 101
Webflow4% 153% 87
Wix3% 103% 65
Jimdo1% 30% 4
Shopify1% 20% 5
Booking and ordering vendors
BordeauxParis
Zenchef42374
Uber Eats2171
TheFork1073
Deliveroo1864
SevenRooms536
Square07
Just Eat03
Privateaser03
CoverManager10
GloriaFood10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (352 in Bordeaux, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBordeaux: about a businessParis: about a businessBordeaux: asked the way people askParis: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked95% of 38 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked77% of 30 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked88% of 33 placesnot asked
Month by month

Bordeaux / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads Bordeaux / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Bordeaux, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far452 / 3,41939% / 51%21% / 20%129 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Bordeaux on a map · Paris on a map