The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Bordeaux or Nice: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Bordeaux: 391 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 21% turn an AI crawler away, 33% score A or B. Nice: 396 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 16% turn an AI crawler away, 32% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BordeauxNice
Business websites scanned391 of 452 with a site396 of 453 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site39% of 352 reachable40% of 359 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge21% of 352 reachable16% of 359 reachable
Score A or B33% 129 sites32% 126 sites
Bordeaux · France

A 50 · B 79 · C 104 · D 84 · F 74

Nice · France

A 33 · B 93 · C 112 · D 80 · F 78

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BordeauxNice
HTML page58% 20451% 184
none24% 8538% 136
PDF11% 396% 21
elsewhere4% 143% 10
on the page2% 82% 8
image1% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
BordeauxNice
none40% 14254% 193
own site25% 8927% 97
vendor on own site14% 4913% 47
marketplace11% 383% 9
third party10% 344% 13
Site builder
BordeauxNice
Unknown44% 15664% 229
WordPress45% 15729% 105
Webflow4% 153% 10
Squarespace2% 63% 10
Wix3% 101% 4
Jimdo1% 30% 0
Shopify1% 20% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
BordeauxNice
Zenchef4239
Uber Eats214
Deliveroo183
TheFork105
SevenRooms510
CoverManager10
GloriaFood10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (352 in Bordeaux, 359 in Nice). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBordeaux: about a businessNice: about a businessBordeaux: asked the way people askNice: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked95% of 38 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked77% of 30 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked88% of 33 placesnot asked
Month by month

Bordeaux / Nice, month by month

Each cell reads Bordeaux / Nice. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Bordeaux, Nice.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far452 / 45339% / 40%21% / 16%129 / 126
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Bordeaux on a map · Nice on a map