The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Bordeaux or Marseille: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Bordeaux: 391 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 21% turn an AI crawler away, 33% score A or B. Marseille: 221 business websites scanned, 43% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BordeauxMarseille
Business websites scanned391 of 452 with a site221 of 282 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site39% of 352 reachable43% of 191 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge21% of 352 reachable23% of 191 reachable
Score A or B33% 129 sites37% 82 sites
Bordeaux · France

A 50 · B 79 · C 104 · D 84 · F 74

Marseille · France

A 25 · B 57 · C 45 · D 33 · F 61

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BordeauxMarseille
HTML page58% 20461% 116
none24% 8529% 56
PDF11% 395% 9
elsewhere4% 142% 4
on the page2% 83% 6
image1% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
BordeauxMarseille
none40% 14247% 89
own site25% 8938% 72
vendor on own site14% 495% 10
marketplace11% 385% 10
third party10% 345% 10
Site builder
BordeauxMarseille
Unknown44% 15653% 102
WordPress45% 15741% 78
Webflow4% 152% 3
Wix3% 102% 3
Squarespace2% 62% 3
Jimdo1% 31% 1
Shopify1% 21% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
BordeauxMarseille
Zenchef428
Uber Eats216
Deliveroo187
TheFork103
SevenRooms51
CoverManager10
GloriaFood10
Privateaser01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (352 in Bordeaux, 191 in Marseille). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBordeaux: about a businessMarseille: about a businessBordeaux: asked the way people askMarseille: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked95% of 38 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked77% of 30 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked88% of 33 placesnot asked
Month by month

Bordeaux / Marseille, month by month

Each cell reads Bordeaux / Marseille. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Bordeaux, Marseille.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far452 / 28239% / 43%21% / 23%129 / 82
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Bordeaux on a map · Marseille on a map