The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Birmingham or London: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Birmingham: 317 business websites scanned, 65% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 43% score A or B. London: 3,072 business websites scanned, 60% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BirminghamLondon
Business websites scanned317 of 382 with a site3,072 of 3,663 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site65% of 263 reachable60% of 2,543 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 263 reachable33% of 2,543 reachable
Score A or B43% 136 sites40% 1,224 sites
Birmingham · United Kingdom

A 43 · B 93 · C 65 · D 30 · F 86

London · United Kingdom

A 439 · B 785 · C 567 · D 361 · F 920

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BirminghamLondon
HTML page67% 17557% 1,457
none25% 6729% 739
PDF5% 129% 235
elsewhere3% 83% 80
on the page0% 11% 24
image0% 00% 8
Direct booking or ordering
BirminghamLondon
own site58% 15250% 1,273
none28% 7330% 754
vendor on own site7% 1910% 254
third party4% 115% 132
marketplace3% 85% 130
Site builder
BirminghamLondon
Unknown55% 14541% 1,050
WordPress36% 9438% 960
Squarespace3% 710% 245
Wix4% 115% 129
Shopify1% 33% 66
Webflow1% 22% 43
GoDaddy Website Builder0% 11% 22
Booking and ordering vendors
BirminghamLondon
SevenRooms9155
OpenTable6131
Deliveroo696
Uber Eats531
Dojo035
Just Eat222
Slerp222
Toast220
ResDiary20

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (263 in Birmingham, 2,543 in London). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBirmingham: about a businessLondon: about a businessBirmingham: asked the way people askLondon: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked100% of 37 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked97% of 31 placesnot asked
Month by month

Birmingham / London, month by month

Each cell reads Birmingham / London. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Birmingham, London.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far381 / 3,66165% / 60%35% / 33%136 / 1,224
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Birmingham on a map · London on a map