The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Birmingham or Glasgow: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Birmingham: 317 business websites scanned, 65% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 43% score A or B. Glasgow: 258 business websites scanned, 70% take a booking or an order on their own site, 37% turn an AI crawler away, 44% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BirminghamGlasgow
Business websites scanned317 of 382 with a site258 of 289 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site65% of 263 reachable70% of 212 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 263 reachable37% of 212 reachable
Score A or B43% 136 sites44% 113 sites
Birmingham · United Kingdom

A 43 · B 93 · C 65 · D 30 · F 86

Glasgow · United Kingdom

A 35 · B 78 · C 54 · D 21 · F 70

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BirminghamGlasgow
HTML page67% 17568% 145
none25% 6722% 46
PDF5% 127% 15
elsewhere3% 82% 4
on the page0% 10% 1
image0% 00% 1
Direct booking or ordering
BirminghamGlasgow
own site58% 15260% 128
none28% 7324% 51
vendor on own site7% 1910% 21
third party4% 113% 6
marketplace3% 83% 6
Site builder
BirminghamGlasgow
Unknown55% 14537% 78
WordPress36% 9439% 82
Squarespace3% 715% 32
Wix4% 116% 12
Webflow1% 22% 4
Shopify1% 31% 2
Weebly0% 01% 2
Booking and ordering vendors
BirminghamGlasgow
SevenRooms98
ResDiary213
Uber Eats54
Deliveroo62
OpenTable60
Just Eat22
Square03
Slerp20
Toast20
Dojo02

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (263 in Birmingham, 212 in Glasgow). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBirmingham: about a businessGlasgow: about a businessBirmingham: asked the way people askGlasgow: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked100% of 37 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked97% of 31 placesnot asked
Month by month

Birmingham / Glasgow, month by month

Each cell reads Birmingham / Glasgow. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Birmingham, Glasgow.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far381 / 28965% / 70%35% / 37%136 / 113
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Birmingham on a map · Glasgow on a map