The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Birmingham or Edinburgh: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Birmingham: 317 business websites scanned, 65% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 43% score A or B. Edinburgh: 465 business websites scanned, 67% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 46% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BirminghamEdinburgh
Business websites scanned317 of 382 with a site465 of 531 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site65% of 263 reachable67% of 387 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 263 reachable23% of 387 reachable
Score A or B43% 136 sites46% 214 sites
Birmingham · United Kingdom

A 43 · B 93 · C 65 · D 30 · F 86

Edinburgh · United Kingdom

A 69 · B 145 · C 80 · D 49 · F 122

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BirminghamEdinburgh
HTML page67% 17559% 228
none25% 6728% 110
PDF5% 129% 35
elsewhere3% 83% 12
image0% 01% 2
on the page0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
BirminghamEdinburgh
own site58% 15258% 225
none28% 7325% 95
vendor on own site7% 199% 33
marketplace3% 85% 21
third party4% 113% 13
Site builder
BirminghamEdinburgh
Unknown55% 14540% 155
WordPress36% 9440% 153
Squarespace3% 713% 49
Wix4% 114% 15
Webflow1% 22% 8
Shopify1% 31% 5
GoDaddy Website Builder0% 10% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
BirminghamEdinburgh
OpenTable615
SevenRooms910
Deliveroo68
Uber Eats54
Just Eat26
ResDiary26
Toast24
Dojo04
Slerp20

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (263 in Birmingham, 387 in Edinburgh). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBirmingham: about a businessEdinburgh: about a businessBirmingham: asked the way people askEdinburgh: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked100% of 37 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked97% of 31 placesnot asked
Month by month

Birmingham / Edinburgh, month by month

Each cell reads Birmingham / Edinburgh. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Birmingham, Edinburgh.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far381 / 53165% / 67%35% / 23%136 / 214
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Birmingham on a map · Edinburgh on a map