The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 2,753 business websites scanned, 32% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 21% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinParis
Business websites scanned2,753 of 3,088 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site32% of 2,300 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 2,300 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B21% 573 sites39% 1,160 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 154 · B 419 · C 482 · D 682 · F 1016

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinParis
HTML page43% 99258% 1,486
none38% 86426% 654
PDF11% 2608% 216
on the page6% 1414% 90
elsewhere2% 403% 87
image0% 30% 12
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinParis
none54% 1,24037% 929
own site28% 65434% 865
vendor on own site4% 9117% 437
marketplace9% 2155% 121
third party4% 1008% 193
Site builder
BerlinParis
Unknown53% 1,21656% 1,432
WordPress39% 89433% 845
Squarespace3% 624% 101
Webflow2% 373% 87
Wix2% 483% 65
Jimdo2% 350% 4
Weebly0% 30% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinParis
Zenchef30374
Just Eat1373
TheFork1773
Uber Eats1471
Deliveroo064
OpenTable580
Wolt460
SevenRooms036
Quandoo140
resmio130

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,300 in Berlin, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessParis: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askParis: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,087 / 3,41932% / 51%38% / 20%573 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · Paris on a map