The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or London: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 2,753 business websites scanned, 32% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 21% score A or B. London: 3,072 business websites scanned, 60% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinLondon
Business websites scanned2,753 of 3,088 with a site3,072 of 3,663 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site32% of 2,300 reachable60% of 2,543 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 2,300 reachable33% of 2,543 reachable
Score A or B21% 573 sites40% 1,224 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 154 · B 419 · C 482 · D 682 · F 1016

London · United Kingdom

A 439 · B 785 · C 567 · D 361 · F 920

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinLondon
HTML page43% 99257% 1,457
none38% 86429% 739
PDF11% 2609% 235
on the page6% 1411% 24
elsewhere2% 403% 80
image0% 30% 8
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinLondon
none54% 1,24030% 754
own site28% 65450% 1,273
marketplace9% 2155% 130
vendor on own site4% 9110% 254
third party4% 1005% 132
Site builder
BerlinLondon
Unknown53% 1,21641% 1,050
WordPress39% 89438% 960
Squarespace3% 6210% 245
Wix2% 485% 129
Webflow2% 372% 43
Shopify0% 03% 66
Jimdo2% 350% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinLondon
OpenTable58131
Just Eat13722
SevenRooms0155
Deliveroo096
Wolt460
Uber Eats1431
Dojo035
Zenchef300
Slerp022
Toast020

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,300 in Berlin, 2,543 in London). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessLondon: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askLondon: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / London, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / London. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, London.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,087 / 3,66132% / 60%38% / 33%573 / 1,224
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · London on a map