The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 2,753 business websites scanned, 32% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 21% score A or B. Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): 1,001 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 22% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinFrankfurt
Business websites scanned2,753 of 3,088 with a site1,001 of 1,107 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site32% of 2,300 reachable36% of 865 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 2,300 reachable35% of 865 reachable
Score A or B21% 573 sites22% 222 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 154 · B 419 · C 482 · D 682 · F 1016

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) · Germany

A 51 · B 171 · C 215 · D 251 · F 313

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinFrankfurt
HTML page43% 99246% 395
none38% 86435% 299
PDF11% 26013% 109
on the page6% 1415% 47
elsewhere2% 402% 14
image0% 30% 1
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinFrankfurt
none54% 1,24053% 459
own site28% 65431% 272
marketplace9% 2157% 60
third party4% 1004% 33
vendor on own site4% 915% 41
Site builder
BerlinFrankfurt
Unknown53% 1,21648% 416
WordPress39% 89443% 372
Squarespace3% 622% 16
Wix2% 483% 30
Webflow2% 372% 14
Jimdo2% 351% 12
Duda0% 30% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinFrankfurt
Just Eat13737
OpenTable5838
Wolt4612
Zenchef303
Uber Eats146
TheFork170
resmio133
Quandoo140
gastronovi06
SevenRooms05

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,300 in Berlin, 865 in Frankfurt). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessFrankfurt: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askFrankfurt: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / Frankfurt, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / Frankfurt. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,087 / 1,10732% / 36%38% / 35%573 / 222
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · Frankfurt on a map