The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Austin or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Austin: 657 business websites scanned, 70% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

AustinNew York
Business websites scanned657 of 723 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site70% of 496 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 496 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B40% 261 sites40% 1,741 sites
Austin · United States

A 88 · B 173 · C 122 · D 56 · F 218

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
AustinNew York
HTML page69% 34062% 2,091
none22% 11030% 1,031
PDF7% 333% 116
elsewhere3% 134% 131
image0% 00% 13
on the page0% 00% 2
Direct booking or ordering
AustinNew York
own site40% 20040% 1,342
none22% 11125% 844
vendor on own site30% 14718% 609
third party6% 2812% 394
marketplace2% 106% 195
Site builder
AustinNew York
Unknown46% 22743% 1,467
WordPress25% 12420% 667
Squarespace16% 8117% 584
BentoBox3% 179% 317
Wix3% 133% 118
Webflow3% 172% 57
Shopify1% 42% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
AustinNew York
Toast115328
Resy5274
OpenTable34155
DoorDash Storefront18107
BentoBox7115
Square1987
ChowNow1089
Grubhub073
SpotOn160

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (496 in Austin, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantAustin: about a businessNew York: about a businessAustin: asked the way people askNew York: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked95% of 37 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked88% of 33 placesnot asked
Month by month

Austin / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Austin / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Austin, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far723 / 4,87370% / 58%38% / 33%261 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Austin on a map · New York on a map