The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-15

Antwerp (Anvers) or Brussels (Bruxelles): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Antwerp (Anvers): 519 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 18% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Brussels (Bruxelles): 904 business websites scanned, 48% take a booking or an order on their own site, 17% turn an AI crawler away, 36% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-15.

AntwerpBrussels
Business websites scanned519 of 656 with a site904 of 1,079 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site42% of 464 reachable48% of 811 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge18% of 464 reachable17% of 811 reachable
Score A or B34% 176 sites36% 327 sites
Antwerp (Anvers) · Belgium

A 62 · B 114 · C 83 · D 120 · F 140

Brussels (Bruxelles) · Belgium

A 163 · B 164 · C 162 · D 207 · F 208

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
AntwerpBrussels
HTML page57% 26559% 480
none31% 14528% 226
PDF6% 298% 62
elsewhere2% 112% 19
on the page3% 132% 15
image0% 11% 9
Direct booking or ordering
AntwerpBrussels
none48% 22340% 324
own site38% 17742% 343
marketplace5% 258% 68
vendor on own site4% 206% 47
third party4% 194% 29
Site builder
AntwerpBrussels
Unknown49% 22855% 447
WordPress41% 19136% 294
Squarespace5% 224% 36
Wix3% 142% 15
Webflow1% 62% 14
GoDaddy Website Builder0% 10% 1
Jimdo0% 10% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
AntwerpBrussels
Just Eat1749
Zenchef1846
Uber Eats322
Deliveroo613
SevenRooms42
TheFork23
easyTable10
GloriaFood01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (464 in Antwerp, 811 in Brussels). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantAntwerp: about a businessBrussels: about a businessAntwerp: asked the way people askBrussels: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot asked100% of 3 answers100% of 35 places95% of 39 places
Claudenot asked33% of 3 answers71% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked84% of 31 places87% of 39 places
Month by month

Antwerp / Brussels, month by month

Each cell reads Antwerp / Brussels. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Antwerp (Anvers), Brussels (Bruxelles).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far655 / 1,07942% / 48%18% / 17%176 / 327
More

Keep comparing

Belgium: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Antwerp on a map · Brussels on a map